Achievements

Email :
Phone no :
Follow us :

 

Top 2017 AMEB and Trinity College Exam Results

The following students are congratulated on their exceptional 2017 AMEB results and Trinity College Exam results. Well done!

GRADE 1

Vanessa B-piano- “A+”
John K-trumpet-“A”

GRADE 3

Ally L- theory of music- “A”
Kylie L-theory of music-“A”

GRADE 5

Oliver T – piano – “A+”


 

GRADE 6

Benjamin L (9y/o)-piano- “A”
Ethan S-clarinet- “B+”
Lucinda D-piano- “A+”

GRADE 7

Yeva C (9 y/o) – piano- “A”
Joanna M-piano- “A”

GRADE 8

Lachlan C- piano- “A”
Jonathan W- piano-“ B+”

Top Ipswich Eisteddfod results

1st places

Sean D- Piano Solo, 14 & 15 yrs
Sean D- Music of 20 th Century, 13-15 yrs
Parsa E- Consolation, 16-20 yrs
Parsa E, Championship, 16-20 yrs

2nd places

Yeva C- Baroque solo, 10yrs/under
Oliver T-Solo, 9 yrs
Sean D- Championship, 13-15 yrs
Monique E- Solo, 16-20 yrs
Oliver T- Championship, 12yrs/under
Nadia C- Consolation, 13-15yrs

3rd places

Fumiko W- Solo, 12 yrs
Monique E, solo, Associate level
Elizaveta M- piano Gr3-4
Elaine G- piano gr 1-2
Nadia C- Gr 7-8
Ella N-Consolation 13-15 yrs

 

Very Highly Commended

Ryan D- Piano Solo, 13 yrs
Russell W-Piano Solo, 11 yrs
Russell W- 20th Century music

Highly Commended

Oliver T- 20th Century music
Yeva C- 20th Century music

Top QLD Piano Competition results

1st place

Yeva C – 9years & under

3rd place

Biancas A- 6years/under

Highly Commended

Daniel A- 9 years & under

TOP 2016 AMEB and Trinity College Exam Results

The following students are congratulated on their exceptional 2016 AMEB results and Trinity College Exam results. Well done!

GRADE 1

Nina W – clarinet – “A”

GRADE 2

Xynuan Z – piano – “A”

GRADE 3

Sophie M – piano – “A”

 

GRADE 4

Ethan S-clarinet -“B+”

GRADE 5

Benjamin L – piano – “A”

GRADE 6

Joanna M – piano – “A”
Izzy G – piano – “A”
Ella N – piano – “B” (TCL)

 

GRADE 7

Alicia L – piano – “B+”
Kylie L – piano – “B”
Emily Z – piano – “B+”

GRADE 8

Nicola W – piano – “B+”
Monique E – piano – “B+”

2016 Ipswich Eisteddfod Results

May, 2016

Intermediate piano bursary: Awared to the competitor who demonstrated outstanding talent in this year’s Eisteddfod.
Congratulations to Sean D!

1st Places

Monique E – Consolation 13 to 15 years
Sean D – Piano Solo, 14 to 15 years
Sean D – Sonata or Sonatina, 13 to 15 years

2nd Places

Sean D – Music of the 20th Century and beyond, 13 to 15 years
Sean D – Championship, 13 to 15 years
Monique E – Piano Solo, 14 to 15 years
Ryan D – Piano Solo, 13 years
Ryan D – Consolation, 13 to 15 years
Ryan D – J.S Bach or any other Baroque Period Composition, 13 to 15 years
Benjamin L – J.S Bach or any other Baroque Period Composition, 10 years and under
Joanna M – Music of the 20th Century and beyond, 12 years and under

3rd Places

Jonathan W – Music of the 20th Century and beyond, 13 to 15 years
Ryan D – Sonata and Sonatina, 13 to 15 years
Jade M – Consolation, 10 to 12 years
Benjamin L – Piano Solo, 8 years
Oliver T – Music of the 20th Century and beyond, 12 years and under

Very Highly Commended

Jonathan W – Consolation, 13 to 15 years
Benjamin L – 20th Century and beyond, 12 years and under

Highly Commended

Caitlyn L – J.S Bach or any other Baroque Period Composition, 11 and 12 years
Joanna M – Piano Solo, 11 years
Oliver T – Piano Solo, 9 years

TOP 2015 AMEB RESULTS

The following students are congratulated on their exceptional 2015 AMEB results. Well done!

GRADE 1

Xinyang G – piano – “A”
Rachel F – piano – “A”

GRADE 2

Alena T-K – Violin – “A”
Anna C – piano – “A+”
Hien P – piano – “A+”
Ethan S – clarinet – “A”
Patrick C – trumpet – “A”
Natasha V – theory – “A”

GRADE 3

Fumiko W – piano – “A”
Nadia C – theory – “A+”
Joanna M – theory – “A+”
Yenn R – theory – “A+”
Rubin N – theory – “A+”

 

GRADE 4

Bella S – piano – “B+”
Rachael B – trumpet – “A”

GRADE 5

Rubin N – piano – “B+”
Breseya C – piano – “A”
Joanna M – piano – “A”
Nadia C – piano – “B+”

GRADE 6

Monique E – theory – “B”

 

GRADE 7

Monique E – piano – “A”
Hilary B – piano – “A”
Jonathan W – piano – “B”

2015 Ipswich Eisteddfod

May-June, 2015

1st Places

Breseya C – 10/under, Piano Solo
Sean D – 14 to 15 years, Piano Solo

2nd Places

Charmaine C – 10/under, Baroque Period composition
Joanna M – 10 to 12 years, Piano Solo
Sean D – 13 to 15 years, Baroque Period composition
Sean D – 13 to 15 years, Music of the 20th Century and beyond
Samantha S – 16 to 20 years, Music of the 20th Century and beyond
Benjamin L – 7 years, Piano solo

3rd Places

Lachlan C – 11 years, Piano Solo
Jonathan W – 13 years, Piano Solo
Sean D – 13 to 15 years, Sonata
Samantha S – 16 to 20 years, Piano Solo
Samantha S – 16 to 20 years, Sonata

 

Very Highly Commended

Joanna M – 10 years, Piano Solo
Nicola W – 12/unde, Music of 20th Century and beyond
Nicola W – 11 years, Piano Solo

Highly Commended

Sophie M – 9/under, Piano Solo
Cherise M – 10 years, Piano Solo
Nadia C – 10 to 12 years, Piano Solo
Lachlan C – 12/under, Music of the 20th Century and beyond
Nadia C – 11 years, Piano Solo
Jonathan W – 13 to 15 years, Sonata

Congratulations Lilian J

Congratulations to Lilian, 14, for receiving an AMusA Diploma in March 2015

GRADE 1

Alena T.K. – violin – “A”
Rachael B – trumpet – “A”
Sophie M – piano – “A+”
Tia F – piano – “A”
Sathya G – violin – “A”
Tara M.R. – piano – “A+”
Molly Y – piano – “A”
Anna C – piano – “A”
Ashwini K (prelim) – piano – “A”
Ashley K (prelim) – clarinet – “A”
Tara M.R. – theory – “A+”
Madeleine C – theory – “A+”
Joanna M – theory – “A+”
Yenn R – theory – “A+”

GRADE 2

Oliver B – saxaphone – “A”
Fumiko W – piano – “A”
Cherise M – piano – “A”
Rachel B – trumpet – “A”
Curtis M- piano – “A+”
Nadia C – theory – “A+”

GRADE 3

Rubin N – piano – “A”
Bella S – piano – “A+”
Oliver B – saxaphone – “A”

 

GRADE 4

Hillary B – theory – “A+”

GRADE 6

Jonathan W – piano – “A”
Nicola W – piano – “A+”

GRADE 8

Sean D – piano – “A”
Lillian J – piano – “A”

 

CERTIFICATE OF PERFORMANCE

Sarah S – piano – “A”

2014 Ipswich Eisteddfod

May, 2014

Special Awards

Breseya Clark – Junior Encouragement Award
Nicola Wallace – Junior Aggregate Award
Sean Daniskevicius – Intermediate Aggregate Award
Samantha Suen – Senior Aggregate Award

1st Places

Charmaine C – 8/under piano solo
Sean D – Intermediate Champs
Sean D – 12/under piano solo
Samanthan S – 14/15 piano solo

2nd Places

Breseya C – Junior Champs

Queensland Piano Competition 2014

2nd Places

Lillian J – 12/under piano
Nelson H – Diploma

Also a congratulations goes to two of our ex-students: Rachael S receiving 1st place in 18/under and Chai J.L. receiving 2nd place in 18/under

2013 Brisbane Eisteddfod

August, 2013

Special Awards

Nicola W – Junior Aggregate Trophy (for highest total points score)
Nelson H – Intermediate Aggregate Trophy (for highest total points score)

1st Places

Sean D – Piano Solo (Grade 7); Piano, Classical or Romantic (10-11 years)
Nelson H – Piano Solo Award (12-14 years); Piano, Classical or Romantic (12-14 years); Piano, Diploma Level
Nicola W – Piano (Grade 6); Piano Solo Award (8 years)

2nd Places

Lilian Jia – Piano (Grade 8); Piano, Classical or Romantic (12-14 years)

 

3rd Places

Charmaine Cheung – Piano (Grade 1 Open)
Karen Xiao – Piano (Grade 4); Piano Solo Award (9 years)

Very Highly Commended

Lachlan Cheung – Piano (Grade 5)
Breseya Clark – Piano (Grade 3)
Sean Daniskevicius – Piano Solo Award (10-11 years)
Nicola Wallace – Piano, Classical or Romantic (8 years)

Highly Commended

Charmaine Cheung – Piano, Classical or Romantic (7 years)
Breseya Clark – Piano, Classical or Romantic (7 years)
Ryan Daniskevicius – Piano, Classical or Romantic (9 years); Piano Solo Award (10-11 years)
Sophie Mauracher – Piano (Grade 1 Open)

2013 Queensland Piano Competition

September, 2013

1st Places

Nelson Hu – 12-14 years division

2013 Bernstein National Piano Competition

October, 2013

Melbourne Finals

Neslon Hu – Prize Winner

2013 Gold Coast Eisteddfod

September, 2013

Special Awards

Nelson Hu – Most Outstanding Piano Performer Award

2013 Ipswich Eisteddfod

May 19-25, 2013

Special Awards

Lachlan Cheung – Adjudicator’s Choice Award
Natalie Scalia – Rhoda Cooney Memorial Award

1st Places

Alexander Bakin – Solo Section (13 years)
Charmaine Cheung – Piano Solo (7 years)
Lachlan Cheung – Junior Championship
Breseya Clark – Solo Section (8 years)
Sean Daniskevicius – Baroque Period Solo (11-12 years)
Natalie Scalia – Senior Championship; Modern Solo (16-20 years); Sonata/Sonatina (16-20 years)
Samantha Suen – Baroque Period Solo (14-15 years)
Jonathan Woo – Solo Section (11 years)
Karen Xiao – Baroque Period Solo (10 years & under); Sonata/Sonatina (12 years & under)

2nd Places

Alexander Bakin – Baroque Period Solo (13-15 years)
Ryan Daniskevicius – Baroque Solo (10 years & under)
Sean Daniskevicius – Modern Solo (12 years & under); Solo Section (12 years)
Lilian Jia – Sonata/Sonatina (12 years & under)
Natalie Scalia – Solo Section (16-20 years)
Sarah Shipard – Solo Section (14-15 years)
Samantha Suen – Intermediate Championship
Nicola Wallace – Junior Championship
Karen Xiao – Solo Section (9 years)

 

3rd Places

Hillary Bui – Australian Composer (12 years & under)
Ryan Daniskevicius – Junior Championship; Modern Piano Solo (12 years & under)
Monique Evans – Solo Section (12 years)
Samantha Suen – Solo Section (14-15 years)

2013

September, 2013

  • Nicola Wallace, 8, achieved an A+ for her grade 6 AMEB piano exam
  • Rachael Wilkin achieved an A+ for her grade 2 AMEB piano exam
  • Lilan Jia, 12, achieved an A for her grade 8 piano exam
  • Nelson, 14, achieved an L.Mus A diploma
  • James, 15, achieved an A.Mus A diploma
  • Hillary Bui achieved an A+ (High Distinction) for her grade 3 theory exam
  • Cherise Marks, Breseya Clark, Caitlyn Marks, Jessica Truong, and Rachael Wilkin each achieved an A (Honors) for their theory exams.
  • Natalie Scalia has been accepted to further her piano studies at a tertiary level.