Achievements Archive

TOP 2016 AMEB and Trinity College Exam Results

The following students are congratulated on their exceptional 2016 AMEB results and Trinity College Exam results. Well done!

GRADE 1

  • Nina W - clarinet - “A”

GRADE 2

  • Xynuan Z - piano - “A”

GRADE 3

  • Sophie M - piano - “A”

GRADE 4

  • Ethan S - clarinet - “B+”

GRADE 5

  • Benjamin L - piano - “A”

GRADE 6

  • Joanna M - piano - “A”
  • Izzy G - piano - “A”
  • Ella N - piano - “B” (TCL)

GRADE 7

  • Alicia L - piano - “B+”
  • Kylie L - piano - “B”
  • Emily Z - piano - “B+”

GRADE 8

  • Nicola W - piano - “B+”
  • Monique E - piano - “B+"

TOP 2015 AMEB RESULTS

The following students are congratulated on their exceptional 2015 AMEB results. Well done!

GRADE 1

  • Xinyang G - piano - “A”
  • Rachel F - piano - “A”

GRADE 2

  • Alena T-K - Violin - “A”
  • Anna C - piano - “A+”
  • Hien P - piano - “A+”
  • Ethan S - clarinet - “A”
  • Patrick C - trumpet - “A"

  • Natasha V - theory - “A"

GRADE 3

  • Fumiko W - piano - A

  • Nadia C - theory - “A+”
  • Joanna M - theory - “A+”
  • Yenn R - theory - “A+”
  • Rubin N - theory - “A+"

GRADE 4

  • Bella S - piano - “B+”
  • Rachael B - trumpet - “A"

GRADE 5

  • Rubin N - piano - “B+”
  • Breseya C - piano - “A”
  • Joanna M - piano - “A”
  • Nadia C - piano - “B+”

GRADE 6

  • Monique E - theory - “B"

GRADE 7

  • Monique E - piano - “A"
  • Hilary B - piano - “A”
  • Jonathan W - piano - “B"

2015 Ipswich Eisteddfod

May-June, 2015


1st Places

Breseya C - 10/under, Piano Solo
Sean D - 14 to 15 years, Piano Solo

2nd Places

Charmaine C - 10/under, Baroque Period composition
Joanna M - 10 to 12 years, Piano Solo 
Sean D - 13 to 15 years, Baroque Period composition
Sean D - 13 to 15 years, Music of the 20th Century and beyond
Samantha S - 16 to 20 years, Music of the 20th Century and beyond
Benjamin L - 7 years, Piano solo

3rd Places

Lachlan C - 11 years, Piano Solo
Jonathan W - 13 years, Piano Solo
Sean D - 13 to 15 years, Sonata
Samantha S - 16 to 20 years, Piano Solo
Samantha S - 16 to 20 years, Sonata

Very Highly Commended

Joanna M  - 10 years, Piano Solo
Nicola W - 12/unde, Music of 20th Century and beyond
Nicola W - 11 years, Piano Solo

Highly Commended

Sophie M - 9/under, Piano Solo
Cherise M - 10 years, Piano Solo
Nadia C - 10 to 12 years, Piano Solo
Lachlan C - 12/under, Music of the 20th Century and beyond
Nadia C - 11 years, Piano Solo
Jonathan W - 13 to 15 years, Sonata 

Congratulations Lilian J

Congratulations to Lilian, 14, for receiving an AMusA Diploma in March 2015

TOP 2014 AMEB RESULTS

The following students are congratulated on their exceptional 2014 AMEB results. Well done!

GRADE 1

  • Alena T.K. - violin - “A”
  • Rachael B - trumpet - “A”
  • Sophie M - piano - “A+”
  • Tia F - piano - “A”
  • Sathya G - violin - “A”
  • Tara M.R. - piano - “A+” 
  • Molly Y - piano - “A”
  • Anna C - piano - “A”
  • Ashwini K (prelim) - piano - “A”
  • Ashley K (prelim) - clarinet - “A”


  • Tara M.R. - theory - “A+”
  • Madeleine C - theory - “A+”
  • Joanna M - theory - “A+”
  • Yenn R - theory - “A+"


GRADE 2

  • Oliver B - saxaphone - “A”
  • Fumiko W - piano - “A”
  • Cherise M - piano - “A”
  • Rachel B - trumpet - “A”
  • Curtis M- piano - “A+”


  • Nadia C - theory - “A+”

GRADE 3

  • Rubin N - piano - “A”
  • Bella S - piano - “A+”
  • Oliver B - saxaphone - “A”

GRADE 4

  • Hillary B - theory - “A+”

GRADE 6

  • Jonathan W - piano - “A”
  • Nicola W - piano - “A+”

GRADE 8

  • Sean D - piano - “A”
  • Lillian J - piano - “A”

CERTIFICATE OF PERFORMANCE

  • Sarah S - piano - “A”

2014 Ipswich Eisteddfod 

May, 2014

Special Awards

Breseya Clark - Junior Encouragement Award
Nicola Wallace - Junior Aggregate Award
Sean Daniskevicius - Intermediate Aggregate Award
Samantha Suen - Senior Aggregate Award

1st Places

Charmaine C - 8/under piano solo
Sean D - Intermediate Champs 
Sean D - 12/under piano solo
Samanthan S - 14/15 piano solo

2nd Places

Breseya C - Junior Champs

Queensland Piano Competition 2014

2nd Places

Lillian J - 12/under piano
Nelson H - Diploma

Also a congratulations goes to two of our ex-students: Rachael S receiving 1st place in 18/under and Chai J.L. receiving 2nd place in 18/under

2013 Brisbane Eisteddfod

August, 2013

Special Awards

Nicola W - Junior Aggregate Trophy (for highest total points score)
Nelson H - Intermediate Aggregate Trophy (for highest total points score)

1st Places

Sean D - Piano Solo (Grade 7); Piano, Classical or Romantic (10-11 years)
Nelson H - Piano Solo Award (12-14 years); Piano, Classical or Romantic (12-14 years); Piano, Diploma Level
Nicola W - Piano (Grade 6); Piano Solo Award (8 years)

2nd Places

Lilian Jia - Piano (Grade 8); Piano, Classical or Romantic (12-14 years)

3rd Places

Charmaine Cheung - Piano (Grade 1 Open)
Karen Xiao - Piano (Grade 4); Piano Solo Award (9 years)

Very Highly Commended

Lachlan Cheung - Piano (Grade 5)
Breseya Clark - Piano (Grade 3)
Sean Daniskevicius - Piano Solo Award (10-11 years)
Nicola Wallace - Piano, Classical or Romantic (8 years)

Highly Commended

Charmaine Cheung - Piano, Classical or Romantic (7 years)
Breseya Clark - Piano, Classical or Romantic (7 years)
Ryan Daniskevicius - Piano, Classical or Romantic (9 years); Piano Solo Award (10-11 years)
Sophie Mauracher - Piano (Grade 1 Open)

2013 Queensland Piano Competition
September, 2013

1st Places

Nelson Hu - 12-14 years division

2013 Bernstein National Piano Competition
October, 2013

Melbourne Finals

Neslon Hu - Prize Winner

2013 Gold Coast Eisteddfod
September, 2013

Special Awards

Nelson Hu - Most Outstanding Piano Performer Award

2013 Ipswich Eisteddfod
May 19-25, 2013

Special Awards

Lachlan Cheung - Adjudicator’s Choice Award
Natalie Scalia - Rhoda Cooney Memorial Award

1st Places

Alexander Bakin - Solo Section (13 years)
Charmaine Cheung - Piano Solo (7 years)
Lachlan Cheung - Junior Championship
Breseya Clark - Solo Section (8 years)
Sean Daniskevicius - Baroque Period Solo (11-12 years)
Natalie Scalia - Senior Championship; Modern Solo (16-20 years); Sonata/Sonatina (16-20 years)
Samantha Suen - Baroque Period Solo (14-15 years)
Jonathan Woo - Solo Section (11 years)
Karen Xiao - Baroque Period Solo (10 years & under); Sonata/Sonatina (12 years & under)

2nd Places

Alexander Bakin - Baroque Period Solo (13-15 years)
Ryan Daniskevicius - Baroque Solo (10 years & under)
Sean Daniskevicius - Modern Solo (12 years & under); Solo Section (12 years)
Lilian Jia - Sonata/Sonatina (12 years & under)
Natalie Scalia - Solo Section (16-20 years)
Sarah Shipard - Solo Section (14-15 years)
Samantha Suen - Intermediate Championship
Nicola Wallace - Junior Championship
Karen Xiao - Solo Section (9 years)

3rd Places

Alexander Bakin - Intermediate Championship
Hillary Bui - Australian Composer (12 years & under)
Ryan Daniskevicius - Junior Championship; Modern Piano Solo (12 years & under)
Monique Evans - Solo Section (12 years)
Samantha Suen - Solo Section (14-15 years)

2013

  • Nicola Wallace, 8, achieved an A+ for her grade 6 AMEB piano exam
  • Rachael Wilkin achieved an A+ for her grade 2 AMEB piano exam
  • Lilan Jia, 12, achieved an A for her grade 8 piano exam
  • Nelson, 14, achieved an L.Mus A diploma
  • James, 15, achieved an A.Mus A diploma
  • Hillary Bui achieved an A+ (High Distinction) for her grade 3 theory exam
  • Cherise Marks, Breseya Clark, Caitlyn Marks, Jessica Truong, and Rachael Wilkin each achieved an A (Honors) for their theory exams.
  • Natalie Scalia has been accepted to further her piano studies at a tertiary level.
© Inna Kogan’s Music School 2016