Achievements Archive – backup

Email :
Phone no :
Follow us :

TOP 2016 AMEB and Trinity College Exam Results

The following students are congratulated on their exceptional 2016 AMEB results and Trinity College Exam results. Well done!

GRADE 1

Nina W – clarinet – “A”

GRADE 2

Xynuan Z – piano – “A”

GRADE 3

Sophie M – piano – “A”

TOP 2015 AMEB RESULTS

The following students are congratulated on their exceptional 2015 AMEB results. Well done!

GRADE 1

Xinyang G – piano – “A”
Rachel F – piano – “A”

GRADE 2

Alena T-K – Violin – “A”
Anna C – piano – “A+”
Hien P – piano – “A+”
Ethan S – clarinet – “A”
Patrick C – trumpet – “A”
Natasha V – theory – “A”

GRADE 3

Fumiko W – piano – “A”
Nadia C – theory – “A+”
Joanna M – theory – “A+”
Yenn R – theory – “A+”
Rubin N – theory – “A+”

2015 Ipswich Eisteddfod

May-June, 2015

1st Places

Breseya C – 10/under, Piano Solo
Sean D – 14 to 15 years, Piano Solo

2nd Places

Charmaine C – 10/under, Baroque Period composition
Joanna M – 10 to 12 years, Piano Solo
Sean D – 13 to 15 years, Baroque Period composition
Sean D – 13 to 15 years, Music of the 20th Century and beyond
Samantha S – 16 to 20 years, Music of the 20th Century and beyond
Benjamin L – 7 years, Piano solo

3rd Places

Lachlan C – 11 years, Piano Solo
Jonathan W – 13 years, Piano Solo
Sean D – 13 to 15 years, Sonata
Samantha S – 16 to 20 years, Piano Solo
Samantha S – 16 to 20 years, Sonata

Congratulations Lilian J

Congratulations to Lilian, 14, for receiving an AMusA Diploma in March 2015

GRADE 1

Alena T.K. – violin – “A”
Rachael B – trumpet – “A”
Sophie M – piano – “A+”
Tia F – piano – “A”
Sathya G – violin – “A”
Tara M.R. – piano – “A+”
Molly Y – piano – “A”
Anna C – piano – “A”
Ashwini K (prelim) – piano – “A”
Ashley K (prelim) – clarinet – “A”
Tara M.R. – theory – “A+”
Madeleine C – theory – “A+”
Joanna M – theory – “A+”
Yenn R – theory – “A+”

GRADE 2

Oliver B – saxaphone – “A”
Fumiko W – piano – “A”
Cherise M – piano – “A”
Rachel B – trumpet – “A”
Curtis M- piano – “A+”
Nadia C – theory – “A+”

GRADE 3

Rubin N – piano – “A”
Bella S – piano – “A+”
Oliver B – saxaphone – “A”

2014 Ipswich Eisteddfod

May, 2014

Special Awards

Breseya Clark – Junior Encouragement Award
Nicola Wallace – Junior Aggregate Award
Sean Daniskevicius – Intermediate Aggregate Award
Samantha Suen – Senior Aggregate Award

1st Places

Charmaine C – 8/under piano solo
Sean D – Intermediate Champs
Sean D – 12/under piano solo
Samanthan S – 14/15 piano solo

2nd Places

Breseya C – Junior Champs

Queensland Piano Competition 2014

2nd Places

Lillian J – 12/under piano
Nelson H – Diploma

Also a congratulations goes to two of our ex-students: Rachael S receiving 1st place in 18/under and Chai J.L. receiving 2nd place in 18/under

2013 Brisbane Eisteddfod

August, 2013

Special Awards

Nicola W – Junior Aggregate Trophy (for highest total points score)
Nelson H – Intermediate Aggregate Trophy (for highest total points score)

1st Places

Sean D – Piano Solo (Grade 7); Piano, Classical or Romantic (10-11 years)
Nelson H – Piano Solo Award (12-14 years); Piano, Classical or Romantic (12-14 years); Piano, Diploma Level
Nicola W – Piano (Grade 6); Piano Solo Award (8 years)

2nd Places

Lilian Jia – Piano (Grade 8); Piano, Classical or Romantic (12-14 years)

2013 Queensland Piano Competition

September, 2013

1st Places

Nelson Hu – 12-14 years division

2013 Bernstein National Piano Competition

October, 2013

Melbourne Finals

Neslon Hu – Prize Winner

2013 Gold Coast Eisteddfod

September, 2013

Special Awards

Nelson Hu – Most Outstanding Piano Performer Award

2013 Ipswich Eisteddfod

May 19-25, 2013

Special Awards

Lachlan Cheung – Adjudicator’s Choice Award
Natalie Scalia – Rhoda Cooney Memorial Award

1st Places

Alexander Bakin – Solo Section (13 years)
Charmaine Cheung – Piano Solo (7 years)
Lachlan Cheung – Junior Championship
Breseya Clark – Solo Section (8 years)
Sean Daniskevicius – Baroque Period Solo (11-12 years)
Natalie Scalia – Senior Championship; Modern Solo (16-20 years); Sonata/Sonatina (16-20 years)
Samantha Suen – Baroque Period Solo (14-15 years)
Jonathan Woo – Solo Section (11 years)
Karen Xiao – Baroque Period Solo (10 years & under); Sonata/Sonatina (12 years & under)

2nd Places

Alexander Bakin – Baroque Period Solo (13-15 years)
Ryan Daniskevicius – Baroque Solo (10 years & under)
Sean Daniskevicius – Modern Solo (12 years & under); Solo Section (12 years)
Lilian Jia – Sonata/Sonatina (12 years & under)
Natalie Scalia – Solo Section (16-20 years)
Sarah Shipard – Solo Section (14-15 years)
Samantha Suen – Intermediate Championship
Nicola Wallace – Junior Championship
Karen Xiao – Solo Section (9 years)

3rd Places

Alexander Bakin – Intermediate Championship
Hillary Bui – Australian Composer (12 years & under)
Ryan Daniskevicius – Junior Championship; Modern Piano Solo (12 years & under)
Monique Evans – Solo Section (12 years)
Samantha Suen – Solo Section (14-15 years)

2013

September, 2013

  • Nicola Wallace, 8, achieved an A+ for her grade 6 AMEB piano exam
  • Rachael Wilkin achieved an A+ for her grade 2 AMEB piano exam
  • Lilan Jia, 12, achieved an A for her grade 8 piano exam
  • Nelson, 14, achieved an L.Mus A diploma
  • James, 15, achieved an A.Mus A diploma
  • Hillary Bui achieved an A+ (High Distinction) for her grade 3 theory exam
  • Cherise Marks, Breseya Clark, Caitlyn Marks, Jessica Truong, and Rachael Wilkin each achieved an A (Honors) for their theory exams.
  • Natalie Scalia has been accepted to further her piano studies at a tertiary level.